Australia Fly Guide
TAS · North

Huntsman Dam to Deloraine

Imagery © Esri

block

Not published

This page is staged for review and is not indexed. It carries no reviewed angling guidance, no confirmed regulations and no live conditions. Nothing on this page should be relied on before fishing.

If you fish one stretch of the Meander, fish this one. From the wall of Huntsman Lake the river comes out cool and even, runs past Meander township, gathers Jackeys Creek and Western Creek and drops through long runs and pools between shingle riffles for twenty-nine kilometres to the bridge in Deloraine, and Inland Fisheries Service says of it what it says of no other part of the river: that from a fly fisher's point of view it is the most attractive stretch. The dam, built in 2007, made it what it is. Before that the Meander below the Tiers dropped and warmed in summer like every other northern river; now the release holds it cool and steady when the South Esk and the Macquarie are low, and IFS notes the fishing has improved since, particularly in summer. The price is that it wades harder than it looks, and IFS says so too. The fish are wild browns, with rainbows turning up below the dam as they do nowhere else on the river. The Deloraine bridge gauge at the foot of the stretch has read the river since 1954; its latest reading is on this page and its record is the river's year drawn on the whole-river page. Come from October to April, wade with care, lead a weighted nymph up through the runs and the riffle tails, and change to a dry the moment a fish shows. New parking on Warners Road off Jackeys Marsh Road, and the walking tracks built from it for the 2019 World Fly Fishing Championship, put you on the upper end of it without crossing a paddock.

River map

Numbered from the source; a name is a link where that water has a page

River map of Meander River

South Esk River Jackeys Creek Jordans Creek Woodlands Creek Chester Rivulet Huntsman Rivulet Dunning Rivulet Sales Rivulet Quamby Brook Warners Creek Staggs Creek Bonneys Creek Dungiven Rivulet Liffey River Stockers Creek Brushy Rivulet Black Sugarloaf Creek Dampers Creek Mother Cummings Rivulet Springlands Creek Pipers Lagoon Creek Cat and Kitten Creek Murfetts Creek Four Springs Creek Huntsman Lake Headwaters to Huntsman Lake Huntsman Dam to Deloraine Deloraine to Strath Bridge Strath Bridge to the South Esk Meander River South Esk River open_in_new Jackeys Creek Jordans Creek Woodlands Creek Chester Rivulet Huntsman Rivulet Dunning Rivulet Sales Rivulet Quamby Brook Warners Creek Staggs Creek Bonneys Creek Dungiven Rivulet Liffey River Stockers Creek Brushy Rivulet Black Sugarloaf Creek Dampers Creek Mother Cummings Rivulet Springlands Creek Pipers Lagoon Creek Cat and Kitten Creek Murfetts Creek Four Springs Creek 1 Source 1. Source 2 Into Huntsman Lake 2. Into Huntsman Lake 3 Huntsman Lake outlet 3. Huntsman Lake outlet 4 Deloraine 4. Deloraine 5 Strath Bridge 5. Strath Bridge 6 South Esk River 6. South Esk River

Conditions

What the gauges say

Meander River - at Deloraine Bridge

Flow

14.598 m³/s

recorded 2026-09-05 17:45

About normal for early September. Typical is 12.697 m³/s, the middle half of years 8.012 to 25.718. The orange strip is the wadeable band.

Read this as a trend, not a verdict — rising and coloured matters more than the number on its own.

Level

0.858 m

recorded 2026-09-05 17:45

Read this as a trend, not a verdict — rising and coloured matters more than the number on its own.

These are automatic readings that have not been quality-checked, so treat them as a guide to the trend rather than exact figures.

Readings from the Bureau of Meteorology's Water Data Online, © Commonwealth of Australia, licensed CC BY 4.0. Gauge data supplied by © Hydro Tasmania (Hydro-electric Corporation). Nothing here is a forecast. Check the gauge before you rely on it.

Weather

What the sky is doing

Live weather for Meander River - at Deloraine Bridge loads here. If it does not, check the Bureau of Meteorology forecast before you go.

Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

When things happen

The guide's calendar for this water

When things happen

The year on this water

A guide's calendar, not a rulebook

  • Winter water · Jun to Sep Deloraine runs six times its summer flow in August. Wets and nymphs through the pools while it drops back into the band.
  • Upstream nymphing · Oct to Apr The method this stretch was made for. A weighted nymph led through the runs and the riffle tails on a tight line, wading with care.
  • Mayfly and caddis · Oct to Mar The shingle riffles hatch through spring and summer. A dry when fish show, the nymph when they do not.
  • Cool summer water · Dec to Mar The dam's advantage. While the rivers around it drop and warm, the regulated release keeps this stretch cool and steady; IFS says the fishing has improved here in summer since 2007.

Water and habitat

Twenty-nine kilometres of mainstem from the lake outflow at three hundred and sixty-six metres to the Deloraine bridge at two hundred and thirty-two, and the fall of the river on this page shows the gradient easing as it goes: a quick tailrace below the dam past Meander township, a step down around the twenty-four kilometre mark, and a river nearly on the flat by the time it reaches the town. Jackeys Creek comes in three kilometres below the dam, Western Creek at thirty-six and a half, Dampers Creek just above Deloraine with a rapid beside it. The Deloraine bridge gauge reads flow and height at the bottom of the stretch.

Shingle riffles, long runs, pools. IFS's description, and the reason this is fly water: the riffles make the insects, the runs hold the fish, and the pools are where you look for a rising one in the evening. The bank survey on the whole-river page reads the corridor here as a mix of dense timber toward the Tiers and open woodland and pasture toward the town.

Fish and forage

Brown trout dominate, wild, in a river IFS manages as a wild trout fishery. Rainbow trout may be met below Huntsman Lake, and this is the stretch where that happens. The stocking record on the whole-river page shows brown trout fry in 2025 and rainbows between 2010 and 2013, small numbers against a river that breeds its own.

The riffles grow mayfly and caddis, hatching through spring and summer, and the cool regulated water keeps them coming when other rivers have gone quiet. Beetles off the bank timber in summer, and the odd grasshopper as the pasture opens out toward Deloraine.

When to fish it

Read the Conditions card on this page. The Deloraine record puts the high water from June to September, six times the summer median in August; from October the gauge drops into the wadeable band and the hatches begin. Then this stretch has the longest season on the river: cool, steady water from the dam through December, January and February when the rivers around it are low, and hatches that run with it. Autumn brings the last dries before the upper-river season closes at the start of May.

If the reading is above the band, the release is up and the runs are not for wading. Fish the edges from the bank and wait.

How to fish it

Upstream nymphing is the method IFS names for this water and the one it rewards. A weighted nymph led through the runs and the tails of the riffles on a tight line, a Hare's Ear when the water is up and a slimmer Pheasant Tail when it is low, with a parachute Adams or an Elk Hair Caddis on a second rod or a quick change for the fish that show. A five weight, a floating line, and a long leader for the pools. Where the runs are short, a dry-dropper with a Stimulator over the nymph covers both at once.

Wade with care; IFS says the higher regulated flows have made it harder than it once was. Fish the runs from the tail up, the riffle tails first, and the pools in the evening.

Access and safety

Between Jackeys Creek and Huntsman Lake, at the top of the stretch, IFS describes new parking areas on Warners Road off Jackeys Marsh Road, connected by walking tracks built for the 2019 World Fly Fishing Championship to sections of the river. The Cheshunt Road bridge at Meander township, the road bridges between there and the town, and the Emu Bay Road bridge and riverside in Deloraine put you on the water lower down. Foot access along the river is by the goodwill of landowners and is a privilege, not a right: where access is not signed you must ask, or you are trespassing. Leave gates as you find them, stay off the fences and out of the crops.

The hazard is the flow. The regulated release is stronger than it looks, the shingle moves underfoot, and the water is cold. Studded soles, a staff, and a look at the Deloraine reading before you step in.

Regulations

This stretch lies above Strath Bridge, so it carries the rules Inland Fisheries Service states for the upper Meander: a minimum size, a small daily bag, all methods permitted, and a season from the first Saturday in August to the start of May. An inland angling licence is required.

Take the numbers and the dates from the current Tasmanian Inland Fishing Code and the IFS A to Z page for the river before you fish. They move, and this page does not carry them.

What the record shows

The gauge, the fall of the river and the banks, drawn rather than described

What the record shows

The river's year

Daily flow at Meander River - at Deloraine Bridge, every year 1954 to 2026

0.2 0.5 1 2 5 10 20 50 wadeable drift ceiling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec m³/s latest 14.598 m³/s Recorded 2026-09-05 17:45: 14.598 m³/s
72 years of the gauge, week by week. The dark band is the middle half of all years, the pale band nine years in ten, the line the median. The orange dot is the latest reading, placed on the week it was taken, so you can see at a glance whether the river is running high, low or about normal for the time of year. The shaded strip is the band the river sits in about half of all days, the flows most anglers here would call wadeable: a guide's rule of thumb, not a measured limit. In a typical year the river sits in it from mid October to mid June, and runs too high to wade from late June to early October. Median flow peaks in mid August and bottoms out in early March.

How often it runs this high

14,617 days at Meander River - at Deloraine Bridge, 1954 to 2026

0.1 0.2 0.5 1 2 5 10 20 50 100 wadeable 1.639 to 8.156 m³/s drift ceiling 17.868 m³/s 0% of days 25% of days 50% of days 75% of days 100% of days m³/s
Read it left to right: the river runs above the flow on the left edge almost never, and above the flow on the right edge almost always. Half of all days sit below 5.4 m³/s. The shaded band is where it sits about half the time, the flows most anglers here would call wadeable; it runs above that one day in three and above the drift ceiling about one day in seven. The bands are a guide's rule of thumb drawn from the record, not a measured limit: read the river when you get there.
More river data The fall of the whole Meander River and its bank survey, with this stretch marked

The fall of the river

Elevation along the river, source to end

Huntsman Lake, 13 to 15.4 km, about 380 m Huntsman Lake this stretch 0 km from the source: 1310 m · falling 64.6 m per km 1 km from the source: 1299 m · falling 79.3 m per km 2 km from the source: 1259 m · falling 91.9 m per km 3 km from the source: 1044 m · falling 110.1 m per km 4 km from the source: 889 m · falling 118.9 m per km 5 km from the source: 766 m · falling 111 m per km 6 km from the source: 651 m · falling 93.7 m per km 7 km from the source: 587 m · falling 70.5 m per km 8 km from the source: 529 m · falling 53 m per km 9 km from the source: 502 m · falling 40.3 m per km 10 km from the source: 464 m · falling 31.5 m per km 11 km from the source: 445 m · falling 26 m per km 12 km from the source: 421 m · falling 21.8 m per km 13 km from the source: 398 m · falling 18.4 m per km 14 km from the source: 377 m · falling 15.3 m per km 15 km from the source: 367 m · falling 13.3 m per km 16 km from the source: 363 m · falling 11.5 m per km 17 km from the source: 358 m · falling 11.6 m per km 18 km from the source: 335 m · falling 11.7 m per km 19 km from the source: 320 m · falling 11.3 m per km 20 km from the source: 320 m · falling 11 m per km 21 km from the source: 298 m · falling 10.1 m per km 22 km from the source: 292 m · falling 8.3 m per km 23 km from the source: 286 m · falling 7.1 m per km 24 km from the source: 280 m · falling 6.4 m per km 25 km from the source: 273 m · falling 5.1 m per km 26 km from the source: 269 m · falling 4.5 m per km 27 km from the source: 265 m · falling 3.3 m per km 28 km from the source: 261 m · falling 2.9 m per km 29 km from the source: 258 m · falling 2.4 m per km 30 km from the source: 257 m · falling 2.2 m per km 31 km from the source: 267 m · falling 2.7 m per km 32 km from the source: 250 m · falling 3.4 m per km 33 km from the source: 248 m · falling 3.6 m per km 34 km from the source: 245 m · falling 3.8 m per km 35 km from the source: 245 m · falling 3.8 m per km 36 km from the source: 237 m · falling 3.1 m per km 37 km from the source: 233 m · falling 2.5 m per km 38 km from the source: 231 m · falling 1.7 m per km 39 km from the source: 232 m · falling 0.9 m per km 40 km from the source: 230 m · falling 0.2 m per km 41 km from the source: 232 m · falling 0 m per km 42 km from the source: 230 m · falling 0.1 m per km 43 km from the source: 234 m · falling 0.3 m per km 44 km from the source: 232 m · falling 0.6 m per km 45 km from the source: 230 m · falling 0.8 m per km 46 km from the source: 229 m · falling 0.8 m per km 47 km from the source: 228 m · falling 1 m per km 48 km from the source: 228 m · falling 1 m per km 49 km from the source: 228 m · falling 1.2 m per km 50 km from the source: 225 m · falling 1.2 m per km 51 km from the source: 223 m · falling 1.1 m per km 52 km from the source: 222 m · falling 0.6 m per km 53 km from the source: 221 m · falling 0.4 m per km 54 km from the source: 222 m · falling 0.3 m per km 55 km from the source: 223 m · falling 0.4 m per km 56 km from the source: 227 m · falling 1 m per km 57 km from the source: 220 m · falling 1.5 m per km 58 km from the source: 216 m · falling 1.5 m per km 59 km from the source: 218 m · falling 1.5 m per km 60 km from the source: 214 m · falling 1.5 m per km 61 km from the source: 215 m · falling 2.1 m per km 62 km from the source: 213 m · falling 3.7 m per km 63 km from the source: 213 m · falling 5.8 m per km 64 km from the source: 210 m · falling 7.8 m per km 65 km from the source: 191 m · falling 9 m per km 66 km from the source: 175 m · falling 8.7 m per km 67 km from the source: 168 m · falling 7.5 m per km 68 km from the source: 165 m · falling 5.7 m per km 69 km from the source: 163 m · falling 4 m per km 70 km from the source: 156 m · falling 2.8 m per km 71 km from the source: 155 m · falling 2.1 m per km 72 km from the source: 156 m · falling 1.8 m per km 73 km from the source: 152 m · falling 1.5 m per km 74 km from the source: 151 m · falling 1 m per km 75 km from the source: 150 m · falling 1 m per km 76 km from the source: 150 m · falling 1.1 m per km 77 km from the source: 149 m · falling 1.2 m per km 78 km from the source: 150 m · falling 1.6 m per km 79 km from the source: 145 m · falling 1.8 m per km 80 km from the source: 144 m · falling 1.9 m per km 81 km from the source: 141 m · falling 1.7 m per km 82 km from the source: 138 m · falling 1.2 m per km 83 km from the source: 140 m · falling 0.8 m per km 84 km from the source: 137 m · falling 0.3 m per km 85 km from the source: 137 m · falling 0 m per km 86 km from the source: 141 m · falling -0.1 m per km 87 km from the source: 137 m · falling 0.1 m per km 88 km from the source: 142 m · falling 0.2 m per km 89 km from the source: 137 m · falling 0.4 m per km 90 km from the source: 138 m · falling 0.4 m per km 91 km from the source: 137 m · falling 0.2 m per km 92 km from the source: 137 m · falling 0.2 m per km 93 km from the source: 138 m · falling 0.1 m per km 94 km from the source: 137 m · falling 0.3 m per km 95 km from the source: 138 m · falling 0.4 m per km 96 km from the source: 135 m · falling 0.5 m per km 97 km from the source: 135 m · falling 0.4 m per km 98 km from the source: 135 m · falling 0.2 m per km 99 km from the source: 137 m · falling 0.1 m per km 100 km from the source: 134 m · falling 0 m per km 101 km from the source: 135 m · falling 0 m per km 102 km from the source: 136 m · falling 0.1 m per km 103 km from the source: 135 m · falling 0.3 m per km 104 km from the source: 136 m · falling 0.4 m per km 105 km from the source: 134 m · falling 0.6 m per km 106 km from the source: 134 m · falling 0.6 m per km 107 km from the source: 133 m · falling 0.4 m per km 108 km from the source: 131 m · falling 0.3 m per km 109 km from the source: 132 m · falling 0.1 m per km 110 km from the source: 133 m · falling 0.2 m per km 111 km from the source: 134 m · falling 0.4 m per km 112 km from the source: 131 m · falling 0.6 m per km 113 km from the source: 131 m · falling 0.7 m per km 114 km from the source: 130 m · falling 0.7 m per km 115 km from the source: 129 m · falling 0.7 m per km 116 km from the source: 128 m · falling 0.4 m per km 0 km 20 km 40 km 60 km 80 km 100 km
Falls from about 1310 m to 128 m over 116 km. Steepest around the 4 km mark, dropping about 119 m for every km. The flat shelf is Huntsman Lake, which the river runs through.

The banks, seen from space

Land cover in the 120 m beside the water, Landsat 2023 to 2024 to 2025

this stretch Huntsman Lake: the river runs through a lake here, so there is no riverbank to read 0 to 10 km: woody dense 62% 0 to 10 km: woody open 30.4% 0 to 10 km: woody sparse 5.4% 0 to 10 km: herbaceous native 2.2% 10 to 20 km: woody dense 55.3% 10 to 20 km: woody open 41.1% 10 to 20 km: woody sparse 3.2% 10 to 20 km: herbaceous native 0.4% 20 to 30 km: woody dense 14.1% 20 to 30 km: woody open 18.1% 20 to 30 km: herbaceous native 0.6% 20 to 30 km: cultivated 66.9% 20 to 30 km: bare 0.3% 30 to 40 km: woody dense 27.8% 30 to 40 km: woody open 21.3% 30 to 40 km: herbaceous native 1.3% 30 to 40 km: cultivated 49.6% 40 to 50 km: woody dense 20.8% 40 to 50 km: woody open 23% 40 to 50 km: woody sparse 2.2% 40 to 50 km: herbaceous native 1.6% 40 to 50 km: cultivated 50.2% 40 to 50 km: artificial 2.2% 50 to 60 km: woody dense 27.5% 50 to 60 km: woody open 38.5% 50 to 60 km: woody sparse 0.6% 50 to 60 km: herbaceous native 2.5% 50 to 60 km: cultivated 30.9% 60 to 70 km: woody dense 22% 60 to 70 km: woody open 58.1% 60 to 70 km: woody sparse 2.2% 60 to 70 km: herbaceous native 1.3% 60 to 70 km: cultivated 16.4% 70 to 80 km: woody dense 14.4% 70 to 80 km: woody open 35.9% 70 to 80 km: woody sparse 0.3% 70 to 80 km: herbaceous native 1.6% 70 to 80 km: cultivated 47.8% 80 to 90 km: woody dense 0.9% 80 to 90 km: woody open 33.8% 80 to 90 km: herbaceous native 6.6% 80 to 90 km: cultivated 58.7% 90 to 100 km: woody dense 0.3% 90 to 100 km: woody open 33.7% 90 to 100 km: herbaceous native 0.3% 90 to 100 km: cultivated 65.7% 100 to 110 km: woody dense 0.3% 100 to 110 km: woody open 35.3% 100 to 110 km: herbaceous native 2.8% 100 to 110 km: cultivated 61.6% 110 to 116.5 km: woody dense 0.9% 110 to 116.5 km: woody open 33.5% 110 to 116.5 km: woody sparse 2.7% 110 to 116.5 km: herbaceous native 4% 110 to 116.5 km: cultivated 58.9% Huntsman Lake 0 km 20 km 40 km 60 km 80 km 100 km
dense trees open or scattered trees native grass and heath farmed or cleared bare ground
Along the river itself about 55% of the bank is under trees, 2% is native grass or heath and 43% is farmed. The most wooded stretch is 10 to 20 km from the source; the most open is 20 to 30 km. A satellite reads the canopy, not the ground beneath it, so treat this as a read of the country, not a survey of every bank.

Questions anglers ask

Where does this stretch start and end?

From the Huntsman Lake dam above Meander township to the Emu Bay Road bridge in Deloraine, about twenty-nine kilometres. Below the bridge the river slows into the farmland water that is its own page.

Why does IFS call it the best fly water?

Because of its shape and its flow. Long runs and pools between shingle riffles suit the nymph fished upstream and the dry fly, and since the dam was built in 2007 the regulated release keeps the stretch cool and fishable through summer when the rivers around it are low. IFS notes the fishing below the dam has improved since, particularly in summer.

What does the gauge tell me?

The Deloraine bridge gauge sits at the bottom of this stretch and has read flow and height since 1954. Its latest reading is on this page under Conditions and its record is the river's year on the whole-river page. In the wadeable band, fish the runs; above it, the regulated flow is stronger than it looks and you fish from the bank.

Behind this page

Sources

  1. 1 Bureau of Meteorology — Water Data Online series catalogue (Snowy/Monaro stations), Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International, retrieved 2026-08-12.
  2. 2 Geofabric v3.x — national stream network, complete with polyline geometry, Bureau of Meteorology, Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International, retrieved 2026-08-13.
  3. 3 Town Points — Geoscape Administrative Boundaries, Geoscape Australia, via the Digital Atlas of Australia, Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International, retrieved 2026-08-24.